Skip navigation.
Home

Agenda

Preliminary Program

The Second International Symposium on Genomics
and Crop Genetic Improvement

Wuhan, China
July 4-8, 2011

July 4, Monday
8:00-21:00 Registration

July 5, Tuesday

8:30-8:50 Opening (Chair: Qifa Zhang)
Opening Remark by Dr. Xiuxin Deng (President, Huazhong Agricultural University)

SESSION 1 (Chair: Yuxian Zhu)
8:50-9:15 Edward Buckler (USDA-Agricultural Research Service, Cornell University)
Genome wide association in maize: a genome on the move
9:15-9:35 Yongzhong Xing (Huazhong Agricultrual University)
Isolation of three agronomically important QTLs and their application in rice improvement
9:35-10:00 Ian Bancroft (John Innes Centre)
Sequence-based approaches to genome analysis in Brassica

10:00-10:20 Photographing of Meeting Attendees and Tea Break

SESSION 2 (Chair: Yongming Zhou)
10:20-10:45 Bin Han (National Center of Gene Research, Chinese Academy of Sciences)
Genome - wide association study in rice
10:45-11:05 Jinxing Tu (Huazhong Agricultural University)
TBA
11:05-11:30 Cathie Martin (John Innes Centre)
Engineering phenylpropanoid production for healthy foods
11:30-11:55 Elizabeth S. Dennis (CSIRO Plant Industry)
Using genomics to define genes controlling cotton fibre initiation
11:55-12:15 Jianbing Yan (Huazhong Agricultural University)
Two common insertion/deletions in Zea mays VTE4 are associated with α-tocopherol content in maize kernels

12:30 Lunch

SESSION 3 (Chair: Jianbin Yan)
14:00-14:25 Barry Pogson (Australian National University)
Carotenoids: regulation and roles in plant development
14:25-14:45 Xianlong Zhang (Huazhong Agricultural University)
Expression profile analysis discovers two functional genes involved in fiber cell initiation and elongation in cotton
14:45-15:10 Henry Daniell (University of Central Florida)
Chloroplast genomics and genetic engineering for crop improvement
15:10-15:35 Li Li (Cornell University)
Using of the Or gene to improve carotenoid content in crops

15:35-15:55 Tea Break

SESSION 4 (Chair: Bin Han)
15:55-16:20 Graham King (Southern Cross University)
The role of epigenomics for understanding and manipulating crop plants
16:20-16:40 Jinling Meng (Huazhong Agricultural University)
QTL dissection in rapeseed: from individually towards grouping
16:40-17:05 James Giovannoni (Cornell University & Robert W. Holley Center)
Genetic and epigenetic factors impacting tomato fruit ripening
17:05-17:30 Yuxian Zhu (Peking University)
Pectic precursors are important for cotton fiber and Arabidopsis root hair elongation
17:30-17:55 Bailin Li (DuPont Agricultural Biotechnology)
QTL and gene discovery for trait improvement in Maize

18:10 Welcome Dinner

July 6, Thursday

SESSION 5 (Chair: Shaobing Peng)
8:00-8:25 Manyuan Long (University of Chicago)
TBA
8:25-8:50 Makoto Matsuoka (Nagoya University, BioScience BioTechnology Center)
New approach for enhancing the lodging resistance
-beyond the sd1 mutation-
8:50-9:15 Jan E. Leach (Colorado State University)
A rice 14-3-3 protein negatively regulates broad spectrum disease resistance
9:15-9:40 JianFeng MA (Okayama University)
Transporters involved in accumulation of toxic Cd and As in rice
9:40-10:00 Qiang Xu (Huazhong Agricultrual University)
Citru Red-flesh trait and its molecular basis

10:00-10:20 Tea Break

SESSION 6 (Chair:Lizhong Xiong)
10:20-10:45 Leandro Peña (Centro de Protección Vegetal y Biotecnología, Instituto Valenciano de Investigaciones Agrarias)
Limonene downregulation in orange reveals the sense of fruit aromas in mediating interactions with insect herbivores and pathogens
10:45-11:10 Eduardo Blumwald (University of California, Davis)
Delayed leaf senescence induces stress tolerance in crop plants
11:10-11:30 Shiping Wang (Huazhong Agricultural University)
Exploring the interaction of rice and Xanthomonase oryzae pv. oryzae
11:30-11:55 Hong Zhang (Texas Tech University)
Developing salt-tolerant and drought-tolerant cotton

12:10 Lunch

SESSION 7 (Chair: Xianlong Zhang)
14:00-14:25 Daniel J. Kliebenstein (University of California, Davis)
Quantitative genomics of natural variation in plant metabolism: the illusion of simplicity
14:25-14:50 Xuemin Wang (Donald Danforth Plant Science Center and University of Missouri)
Lipidomics for crop improvement
14:50-15:15 Toni M. Kutchan (Donald Danforth Plant Science Center)
Post-genomic elucidation of plant natural product pathways
15:15-15:35 Shaobing Peng (Huazhong Agricultural University)
Genetic improvement on rice yield potential with plant ideotype traits
15:35-15:55 Wen Wang (Kunming Institute of Zoology, Chinese Academy of Sciences)
TAB

15:55-16:15 Tea Break

SESSION 8 (Chair: Xuemin Wang)
16:15-16:40 Kazuki Saito (Chiba University)
Development of plant metabolomics – from Arabidopsis to crops
16:40-17:05 Liqun Du (Washington State University)
Functional genomic dissection of Ca2+/calmodulin-mediated signaling and crop improvement
17:05-17:30 Jan Jaworski (Donald Danforth Plant Science Center)
Exploring lipid metabolism through protein-protein interactions
17:30-17:50 Yuqing He (Huazhong Agricultural University)
Gene pyramiding to improve green super hybrid rice by molecular marker-assisted selection

18:20 Dinner

20:00-21:30 Discussion (Chair: Qifa Zhang)